Pennsylvania funds its public schools, counties, townships and libraries almost entirely through the local property tax — and it is one of the largest line items in any Pennsylvania household's budget. Unlike California's Prop 13 or Ohio's 35% ratio, Pennsylvania law targets an assessment at 100% of fair market value, then layers on a locally voted millage rate set by your school district, borough or township, and county. A home you bought for $250,000 in a typical 12.5-mill district costs roughly $3,125 a year — or about $260 a month added into your mortgage escrow.
This calculator walks through that exact chain so you can estimate the real annual bill on a home anywhere in Pennsylvania, from Philadelphia's Actual Value Assessment system to the suburbs of Pittsburgh, Allentown, Harrisburg and Scranton. Adjust the inputs and every figure updates instantly: assessed value, taxable value after any homestead exclusion, annual tax, monthly escrow, and the effective rate as a percentage of your home's market value.
How to Use
- Enter the Estimated Market Value — what a willing buyer would pay for the home today. In Philadelphia this matches the OPA assessed value; elsewhere it is roughly what a comparable sale in your neighborhood looks like.
- Confirm the Assessment Ratio. Pennsylvania law (53 Pa.C.S. § 8811) targets 100% of market value. Philadelphia uses Actual Value Assessment at 100%. Many rural counties still sit below that target — check your county assessment office for the current Common Level Ratio and enter it here if it is not 100%.
- Type the Total Millage Rate for your school district. One mill equals $1 of tax per $1,000 of assessed value. A typical Pennsylvania district runs 10–30 mills; you can look yours up on your county's assessment or treasurer website.
- Add a Homestead / Farmstead Exclusion if your school district offers one. Under Act 50, a school district can exempt up to $50,000 of assessed value for owner-occupied homes. Philadelphia and Pittsburgh use this; enter the dollar amount your district grants (often $0, $18,000, or $50,000).
- Read the result card: the annual property tax, the monthly escrow amount your lender will collect, and the effective rate as a percentage of market value.
How Pennsylvania Property Tax Is Calculated
Pennsylvania uses a three-step chain applied by every county assessment office.
Step 1 — Assessed value = market value × assessment ratio. Pennsylvania is unusual in that it does not lock a statutory ratio like Ohio's 35% or New Jersey's 97%. The law says property should be assessed at 100% of fair market value, but in practice many counties reassess only every several years and drift below target until a county-wide reassessment brings values back to 100%. Philadelphia completed its Actual Value Assessment transition and now assesses at 100%.
Step 2 — Taxable value = assessed value − homestead exclusion. The Act 50 homestead / farmstead exclusion comes off the assessed value before the levy is applied. It reduces the school-district portion of your bill; it does not affect the county or municipal millage.
Step 3 — Annual tax = taxable value × mills ÷ 1,000. Each mill represents $1 per $1,000 of taxable value. On a $250,000 home at a 100% ratio and 12.5 mills, the taxable value is $250,000 and the annual tax is 250 × 12.5 = $3,125. Divide by 12 and your monthly escrow is about $260.42.
The effective rate on that $250,000 home is 3,125 ÷ 250,000 = 1.25% of market value. Pennsylvania's statewide average effective rate lands around 1.3%–1.6%, but the spread is wide: Philadelphia sits near 0.6%–0.8% on owner-occupied homes after homestead, while wealthy suburban school districts in Bucks, Chester, Montgomery and Delaware counties routinely push 2.0%–2.5%.
What Drives the Millage: School Districts Dominate
Pennsylvania property tax is not one rate — it is the sum of every levy approved in your district:
- School district millage — by far the largest piece, often 60–75% of the total bill. Suburban districts in the Philadelphia suburbs and Pittsburgh's north suburbs run 18–25 mills; rural districts often run 10–15 mills.
- Municipal millage — the city, borough, township or town-of-second-class levy, usually 2–7 mills.
- County millage — the county general-fund levy, typically 2–6 mills.
- Special levies — library, park, fire and debt-service levies sprinkled on top by voter referendum.
Two homes a mile apart in the same county can carry very different bills if they sit in different school districts. That is why "average Pennsylvania property tax" is almost useless when you are deciding on a specific house — always pull the exact millage for that address.
Examples
Example 1 — Anchor case: a $250,000 home at 12.5 mills. Market value $250,000, 100% assessment ratio, 12.5 total mills, no homestead exclusion. Assessed value is $250,000; taxable value is $250,000; the annual property tax is $3,125, or $260.42 a month in escrow. The effective rate is 1.25%.
Example 2 — A $1,000,000 home in a Philadelphia suburb. Same 100% ratio and 12.5 mills on a $1,000,000 house: assessed value is $1,000,000, taxable value is $1,000,000, and the annual tax is $12,500 — about $1,041.67 a month. Run this number before you bid; on a seven-figure home, the property tax alone can exceed a modest household's entire mortgage payment.
Example 3 — A Philadelphia owner-occupied home with the homestead exclusion. On a $250,000 Philadelphia row home with a $50,000 Act 50 homestead exclusion, the taxable value drops to $200,000. At 12.5 mills the annual tax falls to $2,500, or $208.33 a month — a saving of about $52 a month versus Example 1. The effective rate drops to 1.0%.
Example 4 — A county still assessed at 80% of market value. Many rural Pennsylvania counties have not completed a full reassessment and sit at a Common Level Ratio below 100%. On the same $250,000 home at an 80% ratio and 12.5 mills, the assessed value is only $200,000, and the annual tax is $2,500 — even though the headline millage looks identical to Example 1.
FAQ
How is Pennsylvania property tax calculated?
Pennsylvania multiplies the home's market value by the assessment ratio (target 100%), subtracts any Act 50 homestead exclusion, and then multiplies by the local millage divided by 1,000. On a $250,000 home at a 100% ratio and 12.5 mills: assessed value is $250,000, taxable value is $250,000, and the annual tax is $3,125, or about $260 a month.
What is the average property tax rate in Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania's statewide average effective property tax rate is roughly 1.3%–1.6% of market value, but the range is wide. Philadelphia owner-occupied homes after homestead often run 0.6%–0.9%, while suburban Bucks, Chester, Montgomery and Delaware County districts can reach 2.0%–2.5%. Always look up the exact millage for your address.
How does Philadelphia's Actual Value Assessment work?
Philadelphia assesses every property at 100% of estimated market value through the Office of Property Assessment (OPA). Unlike most other Pennsylvania counties, Philadelphia does not use a Common Level Ratio discount; the assessed value on your OPA notice is the number you plug straight into this calculator. The city also grants an Act 50 homestead exclusion that can knock tens of thousands of dollars off the school tax.
What is the Act 50 homestead exclusion?
The 1997 Taxpayer Relief Act (Act 50) lets a Pennsylvania school district exempt up to $50,000 of assessed value for owner-occupied residential homes (the "homestead exclusion") and a parallel amount for agricultural property (the "farmstead exclusion"). The reduction applies only to the school-district portion of the levy. The exact dollar amount is set by each school district; Philadelphia, Pittsburgh and many suburbs offer one, while many rural districts offer $0.
How often does Pennsylvania reassess home values?
There is no fixed statewide reassessment cycle. Each county board of assessment performs a countywide reassessment when the courts or the state board of finance order it, typically every few years. Between reassessments, individual properties are updated when they sell, newly improve, or are physically inspected. Because reassessment is county-by-county, two neighboring counties can sit at very different Common Level Ratios.
Are Pennsylvania property taxes paid in escrow?
Most mortgage lenders collect one-twelfth of the estimated annual property tax each month and pay the county treasurer on your behalf. In Pennsylvania most counties send two half-year bills (usually March and September) and the lender pays them out of the escrow account. If you own the home outright you will receive the bill directly and must pay it yourself.
Do seniors get a property tax break in Pennsylvania?
Yes. The Property Tax/Rent Rebate program (PTRR) gives income-qualifying Pennsylvanians age 65 or older, widows age 50+, and people with disabilities a rebate of up to $1,000 on property tax or rent paid. Maximum annual income caps are set by the state (around $39,200 for homeowners and renters, with a higher limit for those who live in Philadelphia). Rebates are claimed on PA-100 and are separate from the Act 50 homestead exclusion.
Disclaimer
This Pennsylvania property tax calculator is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute tax, legal, or financial advice. Estimates use a user-supplied assessment ratio and millage rate; actual millage, Common Level Ratios, homestead exclusions, reassessment cycles and special assessments vary by county, school district and parcel. Always confirm your exact levy and assessed value with your county assessment office and your most recent tax bill before making a purchase, refinancing or appeal decision.